Program

MAY 6 – 8, 2015

WEDNESDAY

TALK & RECEPTION @ Edna Lawrence Nature Lab

  • 5:00 – 6:00 P.M. Andrew Yang | Gleaning New Meaning: Reintegrating Collections with the Expanding Ecology
  • 6:00 – 7:00 P.M. Reception

THURSDAY

LIGHT BREAKFAST @ Kassar Fox Auditorium Lobby

Pastries & fruit provided

9:00 – 9:30 A.M.

SESSION 1: COLLECTING THE EPHEMERAL @ Kassar Fox Auditorium

9:30 – 11:15 A.M.

  • Eric Crosby | Uncollectable: Walker Art Center Commissions
  • Hanna Holling | On the Relative Duration of the Impermanent and the Aesthetics of Change in Museums
  • Anthony Marcellini & Emily Zimmerman | The Museum of Obsolescence
  • Christine Delucia | Fugitive Collections in New England Indian Country: The Afterlives of an Early American Museum at Yale College

KEYNOTE @ Kassar Fox Auditorium

11:30 A.M. – 12:15 P.M.

  • Elizabeth Merritt       VIDEO

LUNCH @ Kassar Fox Lobby/ Green on Benevolent St.

Lunch provided 

12:15 – 1:00 P.M.

TEA & TOURS

1:00 – 3:30 P.M.

SESSION 2: RECREATIONS & RECOVERY @ Kassar Fox Auditorium    VIDEO

3:45 – 5:30 P.M.

  • Crystal Ngo | Original Copy: Museums and the Economy of Authenticity
  • Jenelle Davis | Filling the Void: Ars Aevi Museum of Contemporary Art and the Struggle for Recovery in Post-Conflict Sarajevo
  • Joanna Ebenstein | Notes on a Speculative Recreation of the Lost Cabinet of Dutch Anatomist, Moralist, Museologist and Artist Frederik Ruysch
  • Allison Loader | A Short Stop before the Exhibitionary Complex

PUB SESSIONS @ American Flatbread

6:30 – 8:00 P.M.

  • Gigi Naglak & Hannah Sisk | Peale’s Museum: An Interactive Curatorial Experiment
  • Laurel Waycott | The New York Aquarium: A Case Study
  • Kate Duffy | Mossoleum: On the Collection of Dried Seaweeds
  • Lukas Rieppel | Albert Koch’s Hydrarchos Craze

FRIDAY 

LIGHT BREAKFAST @ John Carter Brown Library

Select pastries & fruit provided

8:30 – 9:00 A.M.

KEYNOTE @ John Carter Brown Library

9:00 – 10:00 A.M.

  • Rosamond Purcell

SESSION 3: PRIVATE/PUBLIC MUSEUMS @ Metcalf Auditorium      VIDEO

10:15 – 11:45 A.M.

  • Andrew McClellan | Death and the Museum: The Case of Edmond de Goncourt
  • Mary Terrall | Delusions of Permanence: The Life and Legacy of Réaumur’s Natural History Collections
  • Courtney Fullilove | The Hair of Distinguished Persons in the Patent Office Building Museum

LUNCH & 2 SHOWS @ Metcalf Auditorium     VIDEO

Sandwiches provided

12:00 – 1:30 P.M.

  • (12:40- 1:00) Emily Avera & Bryan Markovitz | Reanimating Phenomenal Others: How to Bring Museum Artifacts Back to Life
  • (1:10 – 1:30) Maia Wright & Kate Jarboe | The George W. Bush Library and Museum Museum

SESSION 4: LOST & FOUND IN THE MUSEUM @ Metcalf Auditorium   VIDEO

1:30 – 3:15 P.M.

  • Mirjam Brusius & Kavita Singh | A Philosophy of Deep Storage
  • Sean Silver | Thinking through Lost Property
  • Amy Kohout | More than Birds: Collection Narratives and Cultural History at NMNH
  • Denise Markonish | The Imaginary Museums of Mark Dion

COFFEE BREAK

3:15 – 3:30 P.M.

SESSION 5: USING COLLECTIONS @ Metcalf Auditorium    VIDEO

3:30 – 5:15 P.M.

  • Ethan Lasser | From the Philosophy Chamber: Harvard’s Lost Collection, 1766-1831
  • Judy Gradwohl | Intentional Impermanence: Building a National Teaching Collection
  • Maria Zytaruk | “Overdue Notice: Please Bring Back the Mummy’s Hand”: America’s First Circulating Museum
  • Victoria Cain | The Weight of the Image: Lantern Slides, Education and the American Museum

CLOSING PERFORMANCE  @ RISD Nature Lab

6:00 – 7:30 P.M.

  • The Jenks Society
  • Hollis Mickey
Download the iCal calendar
Advertisements